Local Governance

Federated Governing Body of Cowley St Laurence CE Primary and St Matthew’s CE Primary Schools:

In accordance with the Federated Scheme of Delegation the Federated Governing Body (FGB) consists of:

· Four Foundation members for each school, appointed by the Directors of the Trust;
· The Parish Priest of St Matthew’s Church (or other clergy as appointed by the Bishop of Willesden);
· One Parent Governor for each school;
· One Staff Governor for each school;
· The Head of School at each school;
· The minimum number of Governors is six and the maximum is twenty one.

Chair of Governors 2018/19: Daniella Dean

Cllr Shehryar Ahmad-Wallana, Governor, appointed 24/09/2018
Catherine Allen, Governor, re-appointed 03/08/2016
Ann Clarridge, Governor, appointed 16/07/2018
David Davies, Governor (ex-officio); Head of School (Cowley St Laurence), appointed 16/04/2018
Daniella Dean, appointed 21/02/2018
Cllr Janet Duncan, appointed 01/02/2013
Sarah Flick-Smith, appointed 01/02/2016
Emma Galko, elected parent Governor, 27/11/2017
Collette Richardson, Governor (ex-officio); Head of School (St Matthew’s), appointed 01/03/2010
Linda Ryan, Governor, appointed 09/05/2016
Laura Simpson, elected parent Governor, 27/11/2017
Elliott Small, elected staff Governor, 19/10/2017
Verity Williams, Governor, appointed 01/09/2014
Revd Richard Young, Governor (ex officio – Parish Priest of St Matthew’s Church), re-appointed 01/02/2016

Serving in the last 12 months:
Johann Coates, elected staff Governor, 27/11/2017 (resigned)
Cllr Ian Edwards, Governor, appointed 05/10/2015 (resigned)

Federated Governing Body of Laurel Lane Primary and St Martin’s CE Primary Schools:

In accordance with the Federated Scheme of Delegation the Federated Governing Body (FGB) consists of:

· Three co-opted members (not staff) for each school, appointed by the Directors of the Trust;
· The Parish Priest of St Martin’s Church;
· One Parent Governor for each school;
· One Staff Governor for each school;
· The Head of School at each school;
· The maximum number of Governors is thirteen.

Chair of Governors 2018/19: Becky Hughes

Revd Rosy Barrie, Governor (ex-officio – Parish Priest, St Martin’s Church), re-appointed 08/02/2018
Nikki Cole, elected staff Governor, 19/04/2016
Geoffrey Edwards, Governor, re-appointed 01/07/2014
Roxanne Gumbs, Governor (ex-officio – Head of School, St Martin’s), appointed 07/01/2019
Becky Hughes, Governor, appointed 01/09/2014
Jacqueline Lack, Governor, appointed 01/09/2015
Carrie Matthews, elected parent Governor, 15/12/2016
Beth Revell, Governor, appointed 23/02/2016
Matthew Rowden, elected staff Governor 01/09/2017
Cllr Janet Sweeting, Governor, re-appointed 08/02/2018
Sandra Voisey, Governor (ex-officio – Head of School, Laurel Lane), appointed 15/04/2013
Abigail Walton, elected staff Governor, 01/09/2016
Mike Whitlam, Governor, appointed 24/02/2015

Resigned in last 12 months:
Russell Learmont, Governor (ex-officio – Interim Head of School, St Martin’s), appointed 01/11/2017, resigned 21/12/2018
Lauratu Osu, Governor, 05/07/2018 (resigned)
Sonal Prabhakar, Governor, appointed 14/07/2016, resigned 08/02/2018